Get free shipping, Australia-wide on any order of $50 and over!

Search

Luxury fragrance for every budget

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of the web site for Scent Australia Home (“Scent Australia Home”).

Online Privacy

Thank you for visiting Scent Australia. This Privacy Policy applies to Scent Australia Home's website www.scentaustraliahome.com.au ("Website") and Scent Australia business.

At Scent Australia, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in Schedule 1 of the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988, being the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 ("Privacy Act"). The APPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

Personal information, is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how Scent Australia manages personal information submitted through this Website or provided directly via email or in person to one of our advocates, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

Collecting Personal Information about you

Scent Australia collects personal information from you submitted through this Website or provided directly via email or in person. However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with our products and services that you have contracted or requested us to provide.

The type of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, telephone numbers and fax numbers, email addresses and credit card details. Scent Australia collects information for the purpose of providing the ability for you to order our products online.

Please note that any other website accessed by you via a link contained on the Website should have their own privacy policy and should follow the legal requirements of collecting personal information. Scent Australia disclaims all liability in relation to the collection and storage of personal information by third parties, whose websites were accessed through third party links on the Website.

While we endeavour to collect personal information from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties. You agree for us to gather information about you from third parties and use it in providing the Services.

How do we use your personal information?

Scent Australia will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your inquiry or request, to supply you with the Services and to complete the Services we provide. We also use your personal information to verify your identity and to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud.

Within Scent Australia, we also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, marketing, record keeping, email newsletters.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other goods or services offered by us, as well as any newsletters, promotions, surveys or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. Depending on the personal information held by us, these communications may be commercial electronic messages as defined under the Spam Act 2003. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us via email to home@scentaustralia.com.au, or if they are commercial electronic messages they will have an unsubscribe function. However, you acknowledge that payment notifications cannot be opted out of by virtue of their nature as they are not of marketing nature.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • You have provided your consent; or
  • We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

Storage and Security

Your personal information submitted through this Website is stored electronically. Scent Australia has electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated read-only or no access.

Please be aware that personal information provided by e-mail may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information when sending e-mails, please provide the information in an alternate form, such as facsimile. We may record your e-mail address if you send us e-mail.

Scent Australia will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose. Scent Australia will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify or securely delete personal information if it is no longer required for any purpose.

As we use third party payment gateways, no credit card details are stored on this Website.

Access

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by Scent Australia. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

Please contact our privacy officer at home@scentaustralia.com.au and advise that you wish to access your information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please email attention Privacy Officer at home@scentaustralia.com.au for assistance.

How to Contact Us

You can contact us at the following email address: home@scentaustralia.com.au.